Privacy declaration

Privacy declaration

We are committed to protecting the confidentiality of your personal information and treating it with respect for the law and your privacy.

For the purposes of providing our services, we collect, use, consult and disclose personal and/or confidential information on a daily basis. Therefore, we take all necessary measures to protect your personal information and thereby comply with the new requirements set out by Law 25. By providing personal information to us (via our website, by email, in person, by telephone or otherwise), you agree that it will be processed in accordance with this statement.

If you have any questions or would like to know exactly what data we store, please contact us.

Here are some examples of situations where this statement applies to you.

  • You are a client, you are insured, co-insured, beneficiary
  • You contact us, you are not a customer
  • You are browsing our website
  • You are applying for a job with us
  • You ask for a quote request, but did not do business with us
  • You are a former client
  • You are a trustee, agent or liquidator of someone who does business with us
How we collect your personal information

We may collect your personal information from different sources:

  • You, when you interact with us
  • Other individual or organizations. For example: your employer, credit reporting agencies, health professionals, government agencies and public and private databases that may hold information about you.
  • Individuals who own a product or service, such as the primary insured of an insurance policy. Before providing us with your personal information, these individuals must obtain your consent to the collection, use and communication of your personal information.

What personal information we collect

We limit ourselves to the essentials. We collect personal information necessary for the purposes listed in this statement. We consider “personal information” to be any information that concerns you and that allows you to be identified directly or indirectly (for example, by association with other information).

The following are examples of what we may collect, use or disclose.

Information to identify you:
  • First and last name, date of birth
  • Mailing or email address and telephone number
Information about your insurance record:
  • Insurance quotes and applications
  • Information on the persons and property insured, premiums, protections, conditions and other guarantees
  • Information on claims
  • Claims history and driving record
Financial information:
  • Income, salary, balance and receivables, financial statement
  • Credit reports and credit history
  • Payment information
Information about your interactions and communications with us:
  • Written communications
  • Notes, records and history of your communications with us
  • Information on your inquiries, your dissatisfaction or complaints
  • Language or communication preferences
Information related to our verifications and safety:
  • Information contained in public records (for example: municipal registers, land registers, court recors)
  • Criminal history
Other informations :
  • Information about people other than you (for example: agent, guardian, temporary representative, assistant, beneficiary, spouse, dependent or other insured person)
  • Information about your professional situation (for example: your training, occupation, association or professional order)

Why we collect, use and disclose your personal information

Your personal information is used by us to offer you products and services and to comply with our legal obligations. Here are the purposes for which we collect, use, store and communicate your personal information.

Provide you our products and services
  • Identify you
  • Understand your situation, your profile, needs and goals
  • Offer recommendations and advice related to your situation
  • Update your file
  • Handle your inquiries, dissatisfactions and complaints
Comply with our legal obligations
  • Detect and prevent misrepresentations, fraud, cyberthreats and other legal violations
  • Investigate if necessary
  • Fulfill our tax obligations
  • Respond to requests and orders from courts and government and regulatory agencies

We always obtain your consent, unless the law allows us to do otherwise

We ask for your consent before collecting, using or disclosing your personal information. In some cases, we may assume we have your consent, or the law allows us not to obtain it. (See section below)

We may ask for your consent in different ways:

  • In writing, verbally, by telephone, including by automated message
  • Electronically or digitally
What is the duration and scope of your consent

Your consent is valid for the time necessary to achieve the objectives we requested it for. It then remains valid to fulfill our retention obligations described in the law and in our retention schedules.

Your consent is valid only for the objectives we have declared to you. If we wish to collect, use or communicate your personal information for any other objective, we will ask for your consent again, except as described in the following section.

When we do not obtain your consent

We can use your personal information without your consent if the law allows us to do so, for example if the use is to your advantage or if it is consistent with the objective for which we collected your personal information.

We can also use or communicate your personal information without your consent if the law allows us to do so, such as to meet our legal obligations. For example :

  • To comply with an order from a court or other body
  • To prevent or detect fraud
  • As part of an investigation

We may share your personal information with other people and organizations

We can communicate your personal information to our affiliates and other individuals or organizations, if necessary to achieve the objectives listed in this statement.

Here are some examples :

  • Other financial institutions, such as insurers and reinsurers
  • Employers
  • Service providers related to a claim, such as health care establishments and professionals or automobile repair shops
  • Government agencies or regulatory authorities
  • Companies offering technology or document shipping services
  • Organizations that hold information about insurance, fraud or compensation, such as credit reporting agencies, the Groupement des assureurs automobiles, the Société d’assurance automobile du Québec, the Fichier central des sinistres automobiles or other municipal or land registers.
We may communicate personal information outside of Quebec or Canada

We usually store your personal information in Quebec or Canada but may be hosted on secure servers that may be located in the United States if the nature of the service provided warrants it.

We sometimes use suppliers based elsewhere. We may therefore share your personal information in another country or province. They are then subject to the laws of that country or province. We require that suppliers have adequate security measures in place before disclosing personal information to them. 

How we use cookies and similar technologies (Cookies)

When you browse our website, we collect cookies in certain circumstances. Most of our cookies will not collect information that identifies you, but will instead collect general information such as how users access and use the Site.

If you have any questions regarding the use of cookies, please contact us in accordance with the Contact Us section of this website.

How we protect your personal information

Only people who need access to your personal information to perform their functions can do so. They only have access to the information necessary to achieve the objectives listed in this statement. This is true as much for our team members as for our suppliers and external partners. We have implemented measures to protect your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

  • Limit access to personal information to what is strictly necessary
  • Record all copy and export operations of personal information in the course of our daily activities
  • Implement passwords, firewalls and other security measures
We destroy your personal information after we have fulfilled our obligations

We retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes listed in this statement. Even if you no longer do business with us, we generally must retain it for a certain period of time to comply with our business rules and legal obligations.

Once the retention period has passed, we permanently destroy your personal information.

Accuracy of information

We have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date at the time of use. We also count on your cooperation to contact us to inform us of any changes to your personal information.

Your rights

Withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent to the collection, use, disclosure and retention of your personal information related to all other purposes listed in this statement, but we may no longer be able to offer you our products and services. We may also need to retain certain personal information to comply with our legal and contractual obligations.

Access your personal information and have it corrected

You have rights related to your personal information. You can ask us:

  • to have access to them, to correct them or to update them
  • an overview, in a commonly used format

Here are the steps for processing a request:

  • You must send a request for access to data in writing to the Privacy Officer.
  • We will process your request within 30 days of receiving it. We will notify you if you are required to pay transcription, reproduction or transmission fees.
  • You will receive our response in writing.

Question, how?

Our Privacy Officer stands guard. This person ensures that we follow the rules described in this statement and in the law. To communicate with our personal information protection manager, write to us at serviceclient@feltonassurances.com or at the following address:

Responsible for the protection of personal information

Maxime Felton
7900 Boul.Taschereau B-101
Brossard (QC)  J4X 1C2

Our Policy is regularly updated to comply with various legislative changes. Therefore, we may change the content of our site and the way we use cookies without notice and, therefore, your continued use of our website constitutes your acceptance of the Policy and any updates.